ReHIPS forum

English Subforum => ReHIPS => Topic started by: Mr Cryptor on June 14, 2016, 02:04:50 am

Title: Unable to use Sandboxie now that I started ReHIPS
Post by: Mr Cryptor on June 14, 2016, 02:04:50 am
I selected Run ReHIPS isolation for the Firefox browser and when I tried to run
a Sandboxie Firefox browser simultaneously it wouldn't start. I closed Rehips and tried to
start Firefox with Sandboxie but it wouldn't work. Sandboxie worked fine till I installed Rehips. This was my first deployment
of ReHIPS.

I think ReHIPS has blocked Sandboxie from use? I would still like to use both Sandboxie and ReHIPS.
How can I get both to work without conflict?
Anyone experiencing same?

Windows 8.1
Latest Beta Vers 2.2 ReHIPS
Title: Re: Unable to use Sandboxie now that I started ReHIPS
Post by: Umbra on June 14, 2016, 06:11:56 am
ReHIPS is also a sandbox software like Sandboxie.
Program especially browsers can't be run isolated in both, it is logical, you don't run a sandboxed program in another sandbox.
If you wan't run FF with Sandboxie (instead of ReHIPS) , you have 2 choices:

1- disable temporarily ReHIPS while launching FF with Sandboxie
2- delete the FF rules in ReHIPS' program tab .

alternative choice: you may want run FF isolated by ReHIPS instead of Sandboxie , so you just have to select "disable forced program" (if paid version) in sandboxie tray icon.

Personally i run my browser (Chrome) isolated with ReHIPS and use sandboxie for other purposes.


Title: Sandboxie ReHIPS: Not running at same time
Post by: Mr Cryptor on June 15, 2016, 01:02:27 pm
ReHIPS is also a sandbox software like Sandboxie.
Program especially browsers can't be run isolated in both, it is logical,
I meant to say, I closed and exited from the ReHIPS sandboxed firefox and
when I tried to start Firefox Sandboxie (SBIE) I couldn't. SBIE and ReHIPS were not running at same time.

1- disable temporarily ReHIPS while launching FF with Sandboxie
How do I do this?

2- delete the FF rules in ReHIPS' program tab .
And how do I do this?

Thanks in advance.
Title: Re: Unable to use Sandboxie now that I started ReHIPS
Post by: aDVll on June 15, 2016, 01:09:40 pm
You want to run Firefox with rehips isolation or with sandboxie?
Title: Re: Sandboxie ReHIPS: Not running at same time
Post by: Umbra on June 15, 2016, 03:45:10 pm
ReHIPS is also a sandbox software like Sandboxie.
Program especially browsers can't be run isolated in both, it is logical,
I meant to say, I closed and exited from the ReHIPS sandboxed firefox and
when I tried to start Firefox Sandboxie (SBIE) I couldn't. SBIE and ReHIPS were not running at same time.

ReHIPS take over Sandboxie ; so when you launch FF , ReHIPS isolate it but at same time Sandboxie try it too (if FF is forced in the paid version). so of course conflict occurs.

Quote
1- disable temporarily ReHIPS while launching FF with Sandboxie
How do I do this?


right click tray icon > disable

Quote
2- delete the FF rules in ReHIPS' program tab .
And how do I do this?

open gui > Settings > programs > select the user > find FF rule > delete.  (i dont advise to do that)

Title: Re: Sandboxie ReHIPS: Not running at same time
Post by: aDVll on June 15, 2016, 03:50:29 pm

Quote
2- delete the FF rules in ReHIPS' program tab .
And how do I do this?

open gui > Settings > programs > select the user > find FF rule > delete.  (i dont advise to do that)
Better change the rules from allow in isolated environment to just allow instead of deleting the rule. Because if you delete it the rule will get reinstalled when a change in installed programs happen.
Title: Re: Unable to use Sandboxie now that I started ReHIPS
Post by: Mr Cryptor on June 15, 2016, 05:10:11 pm
You want to run Firefox with rehips isolation or with sandboxie?
Firefox with Sandboxie only.
Title: Re: Unable to use Sandboxie now that I started ReHIPS
Post by: aDVll on June 15, 2016, 05:16:03 pm
open gui > Settings > programs > select the user
Change the rules from allow in isolated environment to just allow instead of deleting the rule. Because if you delete it the rule will get reinstalled when a change in installed programs happen.
http://i.imgur.com/vrA5NTV.gifv (http://i.imgur.com/vrA5NTV.gifv)
Title: Re: Unable to use Sandboxie now that I started ReHIPS
Post by: Mr Cryptor on June 15, 2016, 05:37:37 pm
open gui > Settings > programs > select the user
Within the ReHIPS Control Panel I see under  Settings > Programs:
All   Allowed   Isolated   Blocked
Which tab should I click from the 4 above tabs to find select the user?



Title: Re: Unable to use Sandboxie now that I started ReHIPS
Post by: aDVll on June 15, 2016, 05:40:31 pm
Check the video in the link i gave you above. Only difference will be the username.
Anw click isolated if you only want to see isolated.
Title: Re: Unable to use Sandboxie now that I started ReHIPS
Post by: Mr Cryptor on June 15, 2016, 05:42:47 pm
ReHIPS is also a sandbox software like Sandboxie.
Program especially browsers can't be run isolated in both...
Personally i run my browser (Chrome) isolated with ReHIPS and use sandboxie for other purposes.
I don't want ReHIPS to run Firefox. I will use it for something else. I want to get rid of it from FF asap.
Title: Re: Unable to use Sandboxie now that I started ReHIPS
Post by: aDVll on June 15, 2016, 05:47:19 pm
Do exactly what is shown in the video so FF runs normally and rehips doesn't run it isolated. That's why i changed from isolated to allow.
Title: Re: Unable to use Sandboxie now that I started ReHIPS
Post by: Umbra on June 15, 2016, 05:58:33 pm
@Mr Cryptor you should read the help file attentively to understand ReHIPS then you will understand what we talk about.
Title: Re: Unable to use Sandboxie now that I started ReHIPS
Post by: Mr Cryptor on June 15, 2016, 06:27:55 pm
Do exactly what is shown in the video so FF runs normally and rehips doesn't run it isolated. That's why i changed from isolated to allow.
I changed both to Allow and SBIE is working. Thank you for video and help.
Title: Re: Unable to use Sandboxie now that I started ReHIPS
Post by: Mr Cryptor on June 15, 2016, 06:29:23 pm
@Mr Cryptor you should read the help file attentively to understand ReHIPS then you will understand what we talk about.
Where can I find the help file?
Title: Re: Unable to use Sandboxie now that I started ReHIPS
Post by: aDVll on June 15, 2016, 06:30:37 pm
Do exactly what is shown in the video so FF runs normally and rehips doesn't run it isolated. That's why i changed from isolated to allow.
I changed both to Allow and SBIE is working. Thank you for video and help.
You are welcome. Help file will open if you click the ? icon on the top right of rehips gui. It's next to minimize
Title: Re: Unable to use Sandboxie now that I started ReHIPS
Post by: Mr Cryptor on June 15, 2016, 06:52:24 pm
How do I transfer the Firfefox new bookmarks I made under ReHIPS today to
the SBIE Firefox browser? Their bookmarks don't match, SBIE is missing the latest bookmarks
I made today cause of the block.
Title: Re: Unable to use Sandboxie now that I started ReHIPS
Post by: aDVll on June 15, 2016, 06:59:29 pm
How do I transfer the Firfefox new bookmarks I made under ReHIPS today to
the SBIE Firefox browser? Their bookmarks don't match, SBIE is missing the latest bookmarks
I made today cause of the block.
Run Firefox again isolated by changing the setting of rehips like they were before. Export bookmarks. Close firefox and change the settings again so FF doesn't run isolated. Run FF ad import the bookmarks.
Title: Re: Unable to use Sandboxie now that I started ReHIPS
Post by: shmu26 on November 13, 2016, 08:29:38 am
and how does HIPS respond to a program running in sandboxie virtualized enviroment?
Does it prompt when  unknown processes want to run?
Title: Re: Unable to use Sandboxie now that I started ReHIPS
Post by: aDVll on November 13, 2016, 01:27:20 pm
and how does HIPS respond to a program running in sandboxie virtualized enviroment?
Does it prompt when  unknown processes want to run?

Depends how you set sandboxie processes in rehips. If you don't select to allow children and set it to inspect it will notify you for everything not in the database.
Title: Re: Unable to use Sandboxie now that I started ReHIPS
Post by: shmu26 on November 13, 2016, 01:40:33 pm
thanks.
as far as I can tell, that's the default rules that ReHIPS assigns to installed programs that you allow or you run in training mode
correct?
Title: Re: Unable to use Sandboxie now that I started ReHIPS
Post by: aDVll on November 13, 2016, 02:06:35 pm
thanks.
as far as I can tell, that's the default rules that ReHIPS assigns to installed programs that you allow or you run in training mode
correct?
default is alert i believe. I don't ever use training mode so i don't really know.
Title: Re: Unable to use Sandboxie now that I started ReHIPS
Post by: shmu26 on November 13, 2016, 02:11:07 pm
I installed SBIE and then I rebooted in learning mode
now I checked to see what rules I ended up with
ReHIPS set some of the processes to alert, and others to inspect children.
Title: Re: Unable to use Sandboxie now that I started ReHIPS
Post by: aDVll on November 13, 2016, 02:16:26 pm
I installed SBIE and then I rebooted in learning mode
now I checked to see what rules I ended up with
ReHIPS set some of the processes to alert, and others to inspect children.
Maybe those that have inspect children are from default rehips rules and those with alerts are from learning. Check what processes have what and tell me if you want to check if they have default rules.
Title: Re: Unable to use Sandboxie now that I started ReHIPS
Post by: shmu26 on November 13, 2016, 02:21:29 pm
ReHIPS did the right thing. I guess it has supernatural wisdom.
SBIE works fine, and if I run a new program in sandbox, I get a HIPS prompt right away.
Title: Re: Unable to use Sandboxie now that I started ReHIPS
Post by: aDVll on November 13, 2016, 02:25:18 pm
ReHIPS did the right thing. I guess it has supernatural wisdom.
SBIE works fine, and if I run a new program in sandbox, I get a HIPS prompt right away.
Or smart devs. One or the other :P